Celebrating Our 6th Year Anniversary

Yesterday, six years ago, I was in a hallroom waiting eagerly while the Penghulu read through all the marriage promises for me and Bowie. Since my marriage process and reception was held in a traditional Javanese, I was kept hidden in a separate room while I wait for my queue to give Bowie my answer to his marriage request. That day I said yes. And now, we have been together for six whole year and is blessed with a wonderful child. To be fair, those six years spent together are not always goodie-toe-shoes. There are ups and down just like a hill climb or roller coaster ride. But to take this one ride with him, I choose to go there all the way.

This year he got me surprised with a flower sent to my office in regards of our anniversary. He also got me some gifts that I could wear and nourished. Yup, he got me pot of life plant for present. Hihihi, he is such a cutie.

anniversary-flowers-love

Well, looking forward for tonight! It’s our anniversary, so I think it’s only fair if we go out and dine at a nice place with good food. Have a blast weekend!

Advertisements

Celebrating Rama’s 4th Birthday at Saung Apung

Last week we had a chance to celebrate Rama’s 4th birthday with some of the closest family member in a Sundanese Restaurant called Saung Apung. It’s reside in Vila Nusa Indah II, Jl. Campur Sari III blok GG-1 Jatiasih, Bekasi. If you asked why we picked this place, the answer is simple. Good bargain of food, and a fishing spot.

Rama had always love to fish, and with his birthday he wanted to share experience with his cousins, aunts, uncles and grandparents about what he love to do. So we invite some of Bowie’s closest family member and mine to join us for lunch in Saung Apung. Since the place is located in a residential area outside Jakarta, we had to become a host slash guide as well for my family since they don’t well reckon Jatiasih’ area.

We did had some delay from waiting for the others to come, but thankfully our reservation was not canceled after an hour late of departure (they have a 3o minutes of arrival upon order terms and condition).

If some of you are familiar with a Sundanese Restaurant, than what I’m about to mentioned below might come as a usual post. But if you haven’t, I might as well share with you the selection of menu that we ordered:

1. Nasi putih (white rice), a must for Indonesian meal
2. Sop Gurame Original and Spicy Gurame Soup (carp soup – original and spicy)
3. Karedok (Sundanese salad with bean paste)
4. Sayur kangkung cah balacan (green veggies)
5. Udang goreng mentega (fried shrimp with butter/margarine)
6. Udang goreng saus padang (fried shrimp with Padang sauce)
7. Ayam kampung bakar bumbu kecap (grilled chicked with soybean sauce)
8. Cumi goreng tepung (coated fried calamari)
9. Otak-otak (fish cake)
10. Tahu goreng (fried tofu)

As for the drinks, the favourite menu in our family are:
1. Mineral water
2. Es kelapa (coconut water and meat with ice)
3. Es jeruk (squeezed orange with ice)
4. Juice

For the birthday cake, Rama picked the Harvest Patissier and Chocolatier’s Red Velvet cake. It’s a yum! and everyone seemed to enjoy it.

I was planning to share with you all some pictures of the location, but I was distracted by socializing with all of the guests and end up with only the pictures of Rama blowing the candle. I hope my post today is not a boring one, and maybe you’ll be interested in trying a Sundanese meal.

Have a happy holiday all!

Saung Apung

Saung Apung

Blowing candles

Blowing candles

In the front gate

In the front gate

Make a wish

Make a wish

Cake cutting

Cake cutting

Hi 4!

Hi 4!

Acara Lamaran Saudara…

…sepertinya berjalan lancar. Hehehe berhubung waktu dateng ke acara perkumpulannya bawa serta Rama, jadinya we decided it’s best if we don’t come along to the girl’s place. Ngomongin soal acara lamaran, jadi inget acara lamaran sendiri. Waktu itu kalau gak salah acaranya pas ulang tahun aku yang ke-23. Kalau dipikir-pikir, aku sama Piku termasuk orang yang kurang planning. Hahahaha soalnya semuanya serba buru-buru dan sederhana aja. Bahkan waktu dilamar aku cuma pakai baju muslim putih tanpa polesan make-up. Bener-bener kagak niat.

Hari ini pas ngeliat saudara mau lamaran jadi berasa…waktu itu banyak yang kurangnya. Tapi emang seneng yah ngeliat orang yang mau masuk ke tahapan berikutnya dalam hidup, yakni pernikahan. Mulai dari persiapan segala macem tetek-bengek perintilan kayak undangan, catering, venue, sampai ke guest list. Bener-bener bikin overwhelmed. Setelah semua persiapan selesai, muncul lagi geregetan berikutnya. Acara akad nikah dan resepsi. Wuahh…kalau dibahas bisa puanjang. Mudah-mudahan aja si Wawan bisa tenang ngadepin semuanya

Back to topic, meski di tempat perkumpulan gak terlalu lama, Rama sama sekali gak nunjukin ekspresi bosan. Bahkan begitu di gendong sama eyang buyutnya dia anteng aja. Boleh dibilang relax banget malah. Kagum ih…padahal biasanya dia gampang bosen, apalagi di sana udaranya agak pengap karena banyak orang. Alhamdulillah Rama mau anteng duduk nyender ke eyang buyutnya, sambil sesekali curi-curi perhatian ke arah aku sama Piku.

Personally speaking, i think the event is going to be HUGE. Soalnya acara lamaran hari ini aja bawaannya buanyak bener. Sampe-sampe aku yang dateng sebagai tamu ikut kebagian bingkisan. Satu bungkus cookies, ada tiga jar dengan tiga jenis kue berbeda *gak nahan pengen makan* plus satu buah Qur’an manis bersampul suede warna ungu. Jadi gak sabar pengen cepet-cepet liat acara pernikahannya. Plus penasaran…pakai WO siapa ya? Can’t wait!!

Congratulations to Duke & Dutches of Cambridge

Jumat kemarin, tepatnya tanggal 29 April 2011 pukul 11 am His Royal Highness Prince William of Wales, K.G. married to Miss Catherine Middleton di Westminster Abbey.

Kemarin yang menggila bukan cuma warga kota London saja, tapi juga aku dan suami yang di rumah. Kenapa? Karena setiap ganti channel isinya liputan tentang prosesi pernikahan mereka. Again…and again, and again.

Keren sih emang…tapi masa’ iya sih sampe harus diulang berkali-kali. Bahkan di E! sampe di setel lebih dari 3x. Papa nya Rama sampe bilang, “again?! can I change the channel…please…” dengan mimik muka bosen bukan main. hahahaha 😀 maklum, aku nontonnya gak full. Jadi setiap kali ada tayangan ulangannya langsung deh disetel. Jadinya suami langsung komplain.

Tapi emang heboh ya. Kabarnya hotel tempat mereka nginep pun ngerombak total interior dan perabotan kamar yang dipake tinggal sama William & Kate. Biayanya ratusan ribu pound!!! Wooooo…demi tuh, demi.

Well…mudah-mudahan aja rumah tangga mereka berdua langgeng. Siapa tahu mereka nanti punya personal blog kayak gini. Hahahahaha.